Jump to content
British Coin Forum - Predecimal.com

50 Years of RotographicCoinpublications.com A Rotographic Imprint. Price guide reference book publishers since 1959. Lots of books on coins, banknotes and medals. Please visit and like Coin Publications on Facebook for offers and updates.

Coin Publications on Facebook

   Rotographic    

The current range of books. Click the image above to see them on Amazon (printed and Kindle format). More info on coinpublications.com

predecimal.comPredecimal.com. One of the most popular websites on British pre-decimal coins, with hundreds of coins for sale, advice for beginners and interesting information.

Rob

Expert Grader
  • Content Count

    12,081
  • Joined

  • Last visited

  • Days Won

    243

Everything posted by Rob

  1. I'd say it was damage to the die in the absence of a different font 3. Is it any different to a filled numeral such as the internal angle of a 2 where it is clearly due to the loss of a tiny fragment
  2. Rob

    Ebay's Worst Offerings

    It's been mounted previously. Ironically, if the ring had been left on it might just have been worth $12.50 to someone, as it then had a purpose. Now it's just a piece of highly polished scrap of use to neither collectors nor jewellery afficionados.
  3. Rob

    1567 Sixpence, Coronet/Lion obverse

    Not usually, but maybe I guess. Normally it's for illustrative purposes in a catalogue or an article, and yes, you can see the wax in the pictures. For an example of this, Nicholas(?) posted a Chas.1 halfcrown with a superb provenance going back nearly 200 years where you can see the wax on the image in Hamilton-Smith's 1919 sale. I can't remember which thread, but it's probably Coin acquisition etc. However, museums also took a wax impression on occasion, if they wanted a record of the dies. e.g. My Edward the Elder penny is unique, so when Lockett bought it at the Vatican Hoard sale, the BM took an impression which left a tiny blob of wax.
  4. Rob

    1567 Sixpence, Coronet/Lion obverse

    Ah. Excellent acquisition. That's a box I still need to tick, so when you get fed up and sell things off again - yes please.
  5. Rob (Predecimal Forum). It might help to send a few more people here.
  6. Yes. I bought it as I needed an example of a cud in the collection and didn't have one. Ticks a box.
  7. I've only this which serves as an example of a cud. Nothing special.
  8. 1824 bare head halfcrown obverse die struck in Barton's Metal. With flaws out from the centre in several directions, this die was unlikely to have lasted much longer
  9. Rob

    Guess the grade and price

    VF is too low - look at the shield detail. Having said that, the quality of the dies is crap as they look to be a bit long in the tooth. I'd go somewhere between the two grades.
  10. Rob

    1594-96 Half Groat mm Woolpack.

    It looks too small to be double struck, so Stuart's suggestion is more likely.
  11. It certainly looks like it is muled marks, but could be crown over grapes. For some reason, the legend is often a but squashed in at the mark on a few shillings I've seen, so I think it is probably genuine. The harp strings look a bit crude, but the blocked letters such as the E are often seen in this period and a copy is unlikely to replicate this. Weight is ok.
  12. 4 over inverted 3? He'd have the 3 punch to hand.
  13. I bought a mint 1927 for £30. Mind you, didn't have the bagmarks which must have accounted for the premium. The estimate at $60-100 was reasonable, allowing a slight premium for the high grade label.
  14. Dunn could be J Dunn-Gardner, sold at Christies 29/4/1902. Timing is right. Neck's collection was bought en-bloc by Webb in about 1887.
  15. Virtually every dealer is asking where these people paying high prices are. It appears that just as you have people who only buy on ebay or facebook, so there are people who have decided to buy at auction to the exclusion of other outlets. You often see something that you make a mental note is worth £x and it opens above this level. Add in the premium and mark it up as you have to, and you have something that nobody will touch. Selling at fairs, everyone expects you to come down a bit from the ticket price, but these are almost mostly lower than you would have paid at auction in the first place. It's a parallel universe.
  16. Luckily nothing in there for me and given current prices, nothing affordable for stock. I went for a walk, had a thoroughly pleasant day and don't feel I missed out on anything.
  17. There's a seller on ebay - daviddexter1, who is selling a copy of the Charles I F3/1 shilling I wrote about in the Circular 10 years or so ago. https://www.ebay.co.uk/itm/275070559449?hash=item400b7ba4d9:g:tycAAOSwQ8thvp0B He's also selling an Elizabeth I shilling which is the cast copy of the holed first issue shilling, i.e. with the pierced hole filled in!! Bleeding obvious to all and sundry except ebay buyers. https://www.ebay.co.uk/itm/275070567171?hash=item400b7bc303:g:hRkAAOSwjChhvqFn Can we have as many people report this as possible, as his get out is that people can always return it if they aren't happy. I suggested that knowingly selling a fake as the genuine article was attempted fraud. We shall see what happens. For future viewers, the first item is another copy of the attached. Obviously cast, the degree of pitting varies, so is not a specific identifier. The original coin has a wavy flan, which when an impression of each side was taken, meant that below the bust the coin didn't extend to the edge, leaving a 'laminated' V-shaped notch when the two sides were joined together. This is specific to the copies. A close up of the area is in the second image. Third and fourth images should convince disbelievers that they really are copies.
  18. Rob

    1990 Gold Crown - Queen Mother Birthday

    Or has the plastic aged over time to a gold colour? That is the normal packaging for a Cu-Ni crown.
  19. Rob

    Post to Germany

    Unforeseen problem this morning. I tried to post a catalogue to Germany. Wrong! In their wisdom, Deutsche Post include paper and wood pulp products which includes printed matter on their list of banned substances, so the post office won't accept it. By logical extension, this must therefore include letters and Christmas cards. It's bonkers. And they accuse the UK of being isolationist........ Banned items Paper and paperboard; articles of paper pulp, of paper or of paperboard Printed books, newspapers, pictures and other products of the printing industry; manuscripts, typescripts and plans
  20. I've got the F3/1 which I acquired in 2004. It rings right compared to the dull clunk of the casts and is as the copies except that the sharper detail is narrower in profile as one would expect compared to a cast copy. I didn't bother putting the genuine piece up as it won't help given the profile is the same for the copies. There were quite a lot doing the rounds 10-15 years ago. It was Richard who first alerted us as he questioned whether I had sold the coin which was then on the website - which I hadn't. After that I took it down and kept it. Both this one and the Elizabeth have been mentioned on this forum previously. A mm plume shilling with C R over the oblong shield is another widely available copy. I know who has the original Edward I cl. 9b of Newcastle too, which was around at the same time. Others copies include a 1713 Anne halfcrown. Somewhere there is a thread with a few listed.
  21. Which pretty much makes a cast iron case for having a library. Sorry, don't have a copy here and haven't sold one, so assume it was foreign only and I didn't get the catalogue for whatever reason.
  22. Assume nothing. There were two plume marked 2a halfcrowns in lot 268 (bought by Crowther), one VF and the other nearly so but small. Both had the number of pellets as stops listed, and it doesn't match. We can be reasonably confident the coin was Burstal's despite this inconsistency as the ticket has FOL plus the number and that matches FOL 112 on the two tickets imaged in Eaglen's article. An explanation of what FOL means would be useful with the number change. It's worth noting that one of the tickets in the BNJ with FOL 112 on it was acquired from Seaby in 1948, so this may have been acquired prior to that date. Other disposals noted in Manville & Robertson were made in 1957, but that was milled silver, and 1984 was hammered gold. I don't have old man Burstal's catalogue, so can't check that. On somewhat more solid ground. Hawkins 2a and Francis 2a with mm. plume are the same. Not in Francis is correct. None of the 17 obverse readings used HIBE. The 5 after the lower 2a must refer to the Francis harp type as it is the only flat fronted harp he listed. He doesn't list a plume marked reverse with 5 pellets left/1 pellet right of mark, but notes 2 reverses for the following mark rose. The first has a different harp to that seen, but significantly this harp is used on the second rose marked reverse (Francis 5), with the added bonus of Francis noting that it has a pellet each side of and between C R. I think we can eliminate the 5 as referring to the reverse number as the mark is wrong. It is therefore worth checking any rose marked examples with this pellet feature to see if this is the same die recut with the new mark. If it is, it would probably place the die right at the end of plume. Brooker 301 uses the same harp, but is a different reverse die. He didn't have an obverse reading HIBE either. S2113 places that prior to 1977 when the Seaby references changed. Thinking out loud, I wonder if he passed a number of coins to offspring, as the number of Tower halfcrowns in the '68 sale was little more than a type collection exercise.
×