Jump to content
British Coin Forum - Predecimal.com

50 Years of RotographicCoinpublications.com A Rotographic Imprint. Price guide reference book publishers since 1959. Lots of books on coins, banknotes and medals. Please visit and like Coin Publications on Facebook for offers and updates.

Coin Publications on Facebook

   Rotographic    

The current range of books. Click the image above to see them on Amazon (printed and Kindle format). More info on coinpublications.com

predecimal.comPredecimal.com. One of the most popular websites on British pre-decimal coins, with hundreds of coins for sale, advice for beginners and interesting information.

secret santa

Accomplished Collector
  • Content Count

    2,012
  • Joined

  • Last visited

  • Days Won

    96

Posts posted by secret santa


  1. Hi all,

    Any more opinions regarding the 145 tooth F10? Has MG expressed a view, Richard?

    I have scoured the net and not found any more.

    I still think there has been work in the hair around the nape of the neck. I am attaching images to try and demonstrate this. The first is my 145 tooth F10, then Terry's. Then 143 tooth F10's from Heritage, R Ingrams and LCA. And finally a F15 'Gouby G' revision (138 tooth) without the 'tuft' of hair at the nape for comparison. Your thoughts welcomed.

    Jerry

    Jerry, I sent Michael pictures of yours and Terry's coins and he was very interested and has read all the posts on the subject. He doesn't seem to think that there's any other significant differences between the 2 obverses but with the caveat that he's only seen photos and much prefers to look at actual coins before making judgements.

    Richard


  2. post-8184-0-93337700-1445708325_thumb.jp

    My 1875 cannon ball with the grit affecting the obverse die too, as predicted by Gouby in his footnote to BP1875 Ce, I suspect his BP1875 Cd is an error

    1875%20Bd%20Lja%20raised%20dot%20below%2

    That's interesting. Gouby's "cannonball" penny is a wide date 1875 with the dot in a slightly different position in my opinion- see thumbnail. However his dot by the I of VICTORIA penny which is just like yours is also a wide date penny


  3. The E of ONE tends to be the same as the E in PENNY so I think it may be a different die but who knows ? (And before you say it, Rob, who cares !)

    The curved/flat based letters occurs on Victorian silver too, as well as Australian pennies. I think it's got to do with metal flow, possibly during working die production.

    Got one, I think, my other is curved. But its not a difference I would go hunting for.

    Not like having extra teeth! ;)

    Jerry

    It's a smokescreen to lure people away from looking for that new obverse D !!!!!!

    There's a new obverse?

    Not a new Edward obverse - I was referring to the new Victoria D obverse.


  4. Hi all,

    Any more opinions regarding the 145 tooth F10? Has MG expressed a view, Richard?

    I have scoured the net and not found any more.

    I still think there has been work in the hair around the nape of the neck. I am attaching images to try and demonstrate this. The first is my 145 tooth F10, then Terry's. Then 143 tooth F10's from Heritage, R Ingrams and LCA. And finally a F15 'Gouby G' revision (138 tooth) without the 'tuft' of hair at the nape for comparison. Your thoughts welcomed.

    Jerry

    Michael Gouby is currently in Paris celebrating his wife's birthday. He will get back to mundane matters like this exciting new find when he returns !


  5. attachicon.gifFr19.6.jpg

    There was one sold on ebay back in February by ribs18 from the Netherlands, but I think that may be the same coin which Terry has pictured. Re. the straw poll I have checked around 20 of my sold pieces this morning and none had 145 teeth. Also the 1861 Obverse 2's (F18 and F20) have 143 teeth but I do not have an F19 to check.....sure I can find that on Richard's site when get time to look!.

    F19 - as far as I know there is only one (disputed) specimen - others may know better !!!!!

    I hope that there is no dispute regarding the one Freeman 19. Unfortunately not good enough grade to count the border teeth. Brilliant, Terry, for your new discovery !!

    Bernie. sounds like you own that F19 - picture please - I've never seen it.

    Richard


  6. There was one sold on ebay back in February by ribs18 from the Netherlands, but I think that may be the same coin which Terry has pictured. Re. the straw poll I have checked around 20 of my sold pieces this morning and none had 145 teeth. Also the 1861 Obverse 2's (F18 and F20) have 143 teeth but I do not have an F19 to check.....sure I can find that on Richard's site when get time to look!.

    F19 - as far as I know there is only one (disputed) specimen - others may know better !!!!!


  7. I've had some useful feedback on this. It does seem that Heritage display the actual price paid for the item and the customs charges are calculated appropriately. This does mean that buying from Heritage can incur commission (17.5%), sterling conversion fee if paying on a UK credit card (~3.5%), shipping (1%-ish) plus customs fees (~6%). This can all add up to around 30% of the hammer price so do take this into account when bidding at their auctions.

    Richard


  8. Does anyone out there understand how Customs charges work ? I've bought 3 or 4 coins from Heritage in the US and they always charge a large customs charge over and above delivery. On the other hand, I've bought 2 coins from Goldberg auctions in the US and there no customs charges. The coins from Spink's US sale of Gerald W Jackson also produced no customs charges. Have I been unlucky with Heritage or lucky with the other 2 ?


  9. Croydon Coin Auctions is perfectly reputable - many of my own collection came from there, and only 5% buyer's commission too ! But I agree with everyone else that a little knowledge is best required before entering the auction arena. Nothing wrong with going to watch though. Don't always take the cataloguer's opinion on grading as sacrosanct !!!!

×