Jump to content
British Coin Forum - Predecimal.com

50 Years of RotographicCoinpublications.com A Rotographic Imprint. Price guide reference book publishers since 1959. Lots of books on coins, banknotes and medals. Please visit and like Coin Publications on Facebook for offers and updates.

Coin Publications on Facebook


The current range of books. Click the image above to see them on Amazon (printed and Kindle format). More info on coinpublications.com

predecimal.comPredecimal.com. One of the most popular websites on British pre-decimal coins, with hundreds of coins for sale, advice for beginners and interesting information.

Mr T

Sterling Member
  • Content Count

  • Joined

  • Last visited

  • Days Won


Posts posted by Mr T

  1. On 11/23/2021 at 12:51 PM, VickySilver said:

    I would be most interested if you would be able to photograph one, I am waiting to see an unequivocal matte after 1977 - not including some of the satiny coins like the 1984 Liberia & some of those later BVI issues that are not IMHO matte.

    I'll have to dig out what I have at some point but I've never purchased anything specifically as a matte - have you ever seen an unbroken cardboard set with matte coins in it? My memory may be playing tricks on me but maybe I saw one on ebay years ago.

    And what does a matte actually look like? I know the uncirculated coins have a brilliant finish and proofs have cameo surfaces with frosted designs.

  2. On 11/15/2021 at 9:29 AM, Nick said:

    It's just a quirk of timing.  Some 1920 sixpences and threepences were minted just before the change to 50% silver was made.  I'm not aware of any other denominations being produced in sterling silver, but it is, of course, possible.

    Differentiating .500 and .925 is easy in raw form (based on ring), but impossible if slabbed.

    This got me thinking - was it just Davies' observation of both types of threepence and sixpence or had only threepence and sixpence production started when the alloy was changed?

  3. 10 hours ago, secret santa said:

    I'm inclined to take this with a pinch of salt. I'm not totally convinced that there's a deliberate design difference between obverse 11 and 12 let alone an additional obverse 11*. A high resolution photograph of a high grade example is essential before we accept this.

    I don't disagree, but the comparators did seem more helpful than the subjective neck thickness and nose hookedness.

    Does anyone have Iain Dracott's details to get some more information?

  4. So 11* is new - probably need a photo to make sense of it but a recut tie ribbon and overlapping berries make it sound a bit easier to diagnose than Freeman obverses 11 and 12.

    1877 13+N also looks new though I'm not sure what the comment is getting as the obverse and reverse are both well-known.

    1880 15+O* also looks new but based on the comment about all four die pairings, 15*+P* would seem to be the die. Or maybe it's meant to be 1881 where 15+O* was reported by him in 2004. Also I assume O* is Dracott O#.

    Nothing new in the farthings that I can see.

  5. 16 hours ago, Paddy said:

    Well I have just acquired this, which fits the criteria nicely. 1928 Cyprus 45 Piastre - same size as the British Crown:

    Very nice.

    14 hours ago, Sleepy said:

    I have taken a slight interest in Cypriot coins, I was born their.

    Be careful there are forgeries of these Crowns going around, yours looks ok Paddy see below an example the tell tale appears to be the "ding" on Georges temple.

    Is that example yours? I know it's a low mintage coin but surely it's not rare enough to warrant faking - there's hardly a shortage.

  6. On 9/27/2021 at 5:17 AM, Zo Arms said:

    One thing that I have found frustrating in the search for varieties of half pennies, is the huge amount of information that is available. 

    I have 2 editions of Freeman's work, 1970 and the Rotographic edition 2016. A copy of David Groom's Bronze Varieties. Salzman. The Dracott articles are stored on my phone. A free access to Google. And the wealth of knowledge within the forum. I am aware of Peck, Gouby and Mal Lewendon but don't have their work as yet.

    All invaluable but not together as one source.

    Stumbled across this a short while ago whilst searching the net. 

    A Treatise on Varieties of British Fractional Bronze.

    Tom Schumann.

    Published by Lulu, to order.

    Helpfully they advertise at the bottom of this page. Or they do on my phone.

    Ordered a copy a few days ago. Is anyone else aware of it or has a copy?


    I wrote that book so my opinion will be biased but I was also frustrated by the number of references I needed on hand, especially for halfpenny varieties. If you go to https://www.commonwealthcoins.net/book/british-fractional-bronze there's a link to a .pdf of the farthing section only if you want to get an idea of what it's like.

    Major differences to Freeman are that I consider Victoria obverses 11 and 12 the same (I looked at many photos and it looked like both obverses exhibited similar features, not to mention that some published diagnostics are contradictory) and the George VI varieties get some proper coverage.

    Any feedback, please send it my way.

    • Like 1