Jump to content
British Coin Forum - Predecimal.com

50 Years of RotographicCoinpublications.com A Rotographic Imprint. Price guide reference book publishers since 1959. Lots of books on coins, banknotes and medals. Please visit and like Coin Publications on Facebook for offers and updates.

Coin Publications on Facebook

   Rotographic    

The current range of books. Click the image above to see them on Amazon (printed and Kindle format). More info on coinpublications.com

predecimal.comPredecimal.com. One of the most popular websites on British pre-decimal coins, with hundreds of coins for sale, advice for beginners and interesting information.

Mr T

Sterling Member
  • Content Count

    679
  • Joined

  • Last visited

  • Days Won

    4

Everything posted by Mr T

  1. Groom's book says the differences are flatness of the forehead, definition of eyebrow (which I think is most obvious in the various pictures), thickness of rim and relief of effigy.
  2. Thanks NIck - whereabouts is the difference in the nose? It looks like the eyebrows are subtely different - the one on the left seems to have a bit of a depression in the middle while on the one on the right it seems to taper uniformly down to the eye. Based on that Paddy's and the second Museum Victoria might be obverse 2?
  3. I thought I read FIrefox blocked (or was intending to block) some plugins that met certain criteria (how they're built) - perhaps the plugin just needs to be updated?
  4. Well I still can't figure it - Paddy's example seems to have a flatter forehead than the two Museum Victoria examples. One of the Museum Victoria examples seems to have a less defined eyebrow, as does Paddy's. Paddy's has a uniformly thick rim but the two Museum Victoria examples have rims that are much thinner on one side. The arrow in David Groom's book isn't clear either - it looks like it's pointing at a nick in the eyebrow. I'm tempted to say they're the same design and that difference is due to strike pressure or using an old proof die or something, but without a definitive image of obverse 2 it's up in the air.
  5. The one from the Onedrive link looks like it does have a flatter forehead - compare to the Museum Victoria images which have a small trench above the eyebrow. But the eyebrows in the Museum Victoria images don't match either, and the Onedrive one has a flat eyebrow.
  6. Hm, I was thinking maybe the first was numbers with letters in alphabetical order - cent and acht do but eight doesn't fit. Conversely zwölf is in reverse alphabetical order. Maybe I'm barking up the wrong tree.
  7. How good does my knowledge of the German language need to be to get this? My French is okay but not my German.
  8. Mr T

    1845/3 Half Crown

    Looks like the top half of a 3 over the bottom half of a 5 but I'm not sure.
  9. I was having a look over Ian Dracott's halfpenny articles again recently and I saw in part III that he listed a 12+H# halfpenny for 1875. I suspect this is an error as there is no H# reverse listed in his previous articles. Does anyone know what it should be for sure? I suspect it should be J# but have nothing other than gut feeling to back that up.
  10. Does anyone have a picture of an obverse 2? I've read both Davies and Groom and the small black and white pictures don't really make the eyebrow differences obvious. I think Museum Victoria's first one is a bit nicer.
  11. I think Sylvester is right - dies didn't last forever and certainly not for more than a year. It's possible that at the end of a year a die may have been used again next year (if it was still good) but I doubt there would have been much overlap. I think half sovereigns are probably one of the less popular denominations so probably no one has reported newer die numbers.
  12. There's one on gold patterns etc (by Wilson and Rasmussen I think) but I think it's something of a niche area so Freeman is still probably the most up-to-date for bronze. Latest English Silver Coins might have improved on older editions but I don't know.
  13. Mr T

    new coin magazine

    Hm, four issues per year. Were the articles decent? Any familiar names among the writers?
  14. Mr T

    stamps

    Used to collect and still have some stamps. I still put aside any that I get in the mail - not uncommon to see 30 year old stamps that get used for postage these days (which seems a bit short-sighted to me but old mint stamps are cheaper than current new stamps). I've seen New Zealand and British stamps used in Australia too (these days the post office workers don't pay too much attention apparently) and the other day I got mail from Italy with lira-denominated stamps.
  15. I've got some questions about the books written by Michael Freeman: I only just found out that his original book (The Victorian Bronze Penny) had two editions - one in 1964 and one in 1966. I had a quick look at my copy and I don't see an edition or year so I'm not sure which one I have. Are there any major differences? Is the only change between the 1985 and 2006 the prices? I can see in the 2006 various things have been revised (there's no 1* farthing obverse, various proofs and other coins are noted as non-existent) so were these revisions actually between the 1970 and 1985 editions? Thanks for any help - just trying to hunt down any gaps in information.
  16. I'll correct myself - in my attempts to not do any further damage to my somewhat tattered copy I overlooked a couple of thin first pages that do state the year and edition.
  17. I think if it's a circulating coin (or at least a circulating denomination) that helps but beyond that I don't know. An initial shortage might push up the price of some things.
  18. Interesting - seems like there were at least three die letter A dies then.
  19. Mr T

    1947 proof florin

    Please do.l
  20. I didn't think there were any 1911 crowns - or any between 1902 and 1927 for that matter.
  21. Mr T

    403 'forbidden'

    I remember having a problem with something similar a little while ago - I can't remember what exactly but doing something slightly differently worked in the end.
×